Privacy Policy

WEBSITE PRIVACY POLICY EFFECTIVE DATE: June 1, 2021
1. INTRODUCTION.

Our Company (“us,” “we,” or “Company”) is part of The TriCal Group and is committed to respecting the privacy rights of its customers, visitors, and other users of the Company Website - (“Site”). We created this Website Privacy Policy (“Privacy Policy”) to give you confidence as you visit and use the Site, and to demonstrate our commitment to fair information practices and the protection of privacy. This Privacy Policy is only applicable to the Site and any offline location where we make this policy available to you, and not to any other websites that you may be able to access from the Site, each of which may have data collection, storage, and use practices and policies that differ materially from this Privacy Policy.

2. INFORMATION COLLECTION PRACTICES
2.1. TYPES OF INFORMATION COLLECTED

(a) TRAFFIC DATA COLLECTED. We automatically track and collect the following categories of information when you visit our Site: (1) IP addresses; (2) domain servers; (3) types of computers accessing the Site; and (4) types of web browsers used to access the Site (collectively “Traffic Data”). Traffic Data is anonymized and we do not use it to personally identify you but is helpful for marketing purposes or for improving your experience on the Site. If you do not want us to share your Traffic Data with any third parties, please click here: https://reddickequipment.com/do-not-sell/ but understand that such a request will likely limit your ability to take advantage of all of the features and services we offer on the Site.

We also use “cookies” - cookies are small pieces of information websites store on your computer such as a user ID, session ID, or any other text. If you clear your cookies, you’ll be logged out of all websites and websites won’t remember any settings you’ve changed on them. We use cookies to customize content specific to your interests and to store your password so you do not have to re-enter it each time you visit the Site. You may modify or opt out of cookies on our site at any time.

(b) PERSONAL INFORMATION COLLECTED. In order for you to access certain services or premium content that we offer via the Site, we may require you to provide us with certain information that personally identifies you (“Personal Information”). Personal Information includes the following categories of information: (1) Contact Data (such as your name, mailing address, or e-mail address); (2) Financial Data (such as your account or credit card number); and (3) Demographic Data (such as your zip code). If you communicate with us by e-mail, complete online forms, surveys, or contest entries, or place an order for any of our products and services, any information provided in such communication may be collected as Personal Information. We maintain a procedure for you to review and request changes to your Personal Information; this procedure is described in Section 3.1, below.

2.2. USES OF INFORMATION COLLECTED

(a) COMPANY USE OF INFORMATION. We use Contact Data to send you information about our company or our products or services, or promotional material from some of our partners, or to contact you when necessary. We use your Financial Data to verify your qualifications for certain products or services and to bill you for products and services. We use your Demographic Data to customize and tailor your experience on the Site, displaying content that we think you might be interested in and according to your preferences.

(b) SHARING OF PERSONAL INFORMATION. We share certain categories of information we collect from you in the ways described in this Privacy Policy. We do not share Demographic Data with advertisers, but do share with third parties only on an aggregate (i.e., non-personally-identifiable) basis for analytics. We share Contact Data with our partner companies who may want to send you information about their products or services. Clear opt out procedures will be available in those communications. If you do not wish for your Contact Data to be shared with our partner companies, please click here: https://my.datasubject.com/16BPeESIcR3eX2nLl/8779 We also share Contact Data and Financial Data with our business partners who assist us by performing core services (such as hosting, billing, fulfillment, or data storage and security) related to our operation of the Site.

(c) USER CHOICE REGARDING COLLECTION, USE, AND DISTRIBUTION OF PERSONAL INFORMATION. You may choose not to provide us with any Personal Information. In such an event, you can still access and use much of the Site; however you will not be able to access and use those portions of the Site that require your Personal Information. If you do not wish to receive information and promotional material from us or from some of our partners, you may select the appropriate “opt-out” option each time we ask you for Personal Information.

3. CONFIDENTIALITY AND SECURITY OF PERSONAL INFORMATION.

Except as otherwise provided in this Privacy Policy, we will keep your Personal Information private and will not share it with third parties, unless such disclosure is necessary to: (a) comply with a court order or other legal process; (b) protect our rights or property; or (c) enforce our Terms of Service. Your Personal Information is stored on secure servers that are not accessible by third parties. We provide you with the capability to transmit your Personal Information via secured and encrypted channels if you use a similarly equipped web browser.

3.1. USER ABILITY TO ACCESS, UPDATE, AND CORRECT PERSONAL INFORMATION.

We maintain a procedure in order to help you confirm that your Personal Information remains correct and up-to-date. At any time, you may fill out the form here: https://my.datasubject.com/16BPeESIcR3eX2nLl/8779 You may request to: (a) review and update or delete your Personal Information that we have already collected; (b) choose whether you wish us to send you information about our company, or promotional material from some of our partners; and/or (c) choose whether you wish for us to share your Personal Information with third parties.

3.3. PUBLIC INFORMATION.

The Site may contain links to other websites. We are not responsible for the privacy practices or the content of such websites.

4. UPDATES AND CHANGES TO PRIVACY POLICY.

We reserve the right, at any time and without notice, to add to, change, update, or modify this Privacy Policy, simply by posting such change, update, or modification on the Site and without any other notice to you. Any such change, update, or modification will be effective immediately upon posting on the Site.

5. YOUR CALIFORNIA PRIVACY RIGHTS.
5.1 SHINE THE LIGHT

Under California’s “Shine the Light” law, California residents who provide personal information in obtaining products or services for personal, family, or household use are entitled to request and obtain from us, once each calendar year, information about the customer information we shared, if any, with other businesses for their own direct marketing uses. If applicable, this information would include the categories of customer information and the names and addresses of those businesses with which we shared customer information for the immediately preceding calendar year.

To obtain this information, please fill the information out here: https://my.datasubject.com/16BPeESIcR3eX2nLl/8779

Please be aware that not all information sharing is covered by the “Shine the Light” requirements and only required information will be included in our response.

5.2 MINORS

We do not knowingly solicit or collect information from anyone under age 18. If you are under the age of 18 do not send or share personal information with us. If we learn that we have collected such information we will delete that information. If you would like to request removal of such information, please fill out the form here: https://my.datasubject.com/16BPeESIcR3eX2nLl/8779

5.3 CALIFORNIA CONSUMER PRIVACY ACT

The California Consumer Privacy Act (“CCPA”) provides additional rights to residents of California regarding our information collection and use practices.

5.3.1 CATEGORIES OF PERSONAL INFORMATION COLLECTED

We identify below the categories of personal information that we have collected about our users in the last 12 months, using the categories provided in the CCPA.

  • Identifiers
  • Customer Records Information
  • Commercial Information
  • Internet or Other Electronic Network Activity Information
  • Geolocation Data
  • Audio, Visual, Electronic, or Similar Information
  • Professional or Employment-related Information
  • Inferences

For more detail on the information we collect, including the sources we receive information from, please refer to our Information Collection Practices above. We collect and use these categories of personal information for the business purposes described in the Information Collection Practices section above.

5.3.2 CATEGORIES OF PERSONAL INFORMATION SOLD

The Company does not sell information as defined under the CCPA.

5.3.3 RIGHTS OF CALIFORNIA RESIDENTS

(a) RIGHT TO KNOW.

  • The categories of personal information we have collected about you;
  • The categories of sources from which the personal information was collected;
  • The categories of personal information about you we disclosed for a business purpose;
  • The categories of third parties to whom the personal information was disclosed for a business purpose;
  • The business or commercial purpose for collecting the personal information; and
  • The specific pieces of personal information we have collected about you.

To exercise the Right to Know, please submit a request through our online form: https://my.datasubject.com/16BPeESIcR3eX2nLl/8779

In the request, please specify which right you are seeking to exercise and the scope of the request. We will confirm receipt of your request within 10 days. We may require specific information from you to help us verify your identity and process your request. If we are unable to verify your identity, we may deny your request. If we deny your request, we will explain the reason why in our response.

(b) RIGHT TO DELETE. You have the right to request that we delete the personal information we have collected from you in the last 12 months. To exercise the Right to Delete, please submit a request here: https://my.datasubject.com/16BPeESIcR3eX2nLl/8779

In the request, please specify which right you are seeking to exercise and the scope of the request. We will confirm receipt of your request within 10 days. We may require specific information from you to help us verify your identity and process your request. If we are unable to verify your identity, we may deny your request. If we deny your request, we will explain the reason why in our response.

(c) RIGHT TO OPT-OUT You have the right to tell us not to sell your information at any time. There is no need to opt-out of the sale of your data because this site does not sell visitor or customer data. However, if you would like to exercise your rights, please fill out the form here: https://my.datasubject.com/16BPeESIcR3eX2nLl/8779

We do not knowingly solicit or collect information from anyone under age 18. If you are under the age of 18, do not send or share personal information with us. However, if you are a California resident and we know you are under 16 years of age, we will not sell your personal information unless (i) you are 13 years of age or more and have provided opt-in consent and confirmed that choice, or (ii) you are under 13 years of age and your parent or guardian has provided affirmative authorization of that sale. If you or your parent or guardian has provided opt-in consent, you can change your mind at any time by filling out the form here: https://my.datasubject.com/16BPeESIcR3eX2nLl/8779

(d) RIGHT TO NON-DISCRIMINATION You have the right not to receive discriminatory treatment by us for exercising any of your rights.

(e) AUTHORIZED AGENT You can designate an authorized agent to submit requests on your behalf. However, we will require written proof of the agent’s permission to do so and verify your identity directly.

6. GENERAL DATA PROTECTION REGULATION (GDPR) RIGHTS FOR INDIVIDUALS WHO ARE LOCATED IN THE EUROPEAN ECONOMIC AREA (EEA)

Our Company would like to make sure you are fully aware of all of your data protection rights. Every user is entitled to the following:

The right to be informed – You have the right to clear, succinct and easily understandable information on what our Company does with your data.

The right to access – You have the right to request our Company for copies of your personal data. We may charge you a small fee for this service.

The right to rectification – You have the right to request that our Company correct any information you believe is inaccurate. You also have the right to request our Company to complete information you believe is incomplete.

The right to erasure – You have the right to request that our Company erase your personal data, under certain conditions.

The right to restrict processing – You have the right to request that our Company restrict the processing of your personal data, under certain conditions.

The right to object to processing – You have the right to object to our Company's processing of your personal data, under certain conditions.

The right to data portability – You have the right to request that our Company transfer the data that we have collected to another organization, or directly to you, under certain conditions.

If you make a request, we have one month to respond to you. If you would like to exercise any of these rights, please fill out the form here: https://my.datasubject.com/16BPeESIcR3eX2nLl/8779

Call us at: 888-359-2483 and reference Privacy Rights

Write to us at:
TriCal Group
Attn: Privacy Rights
PO Box 689
Southern Pines, NC 28388

7. CONTACTING US

If you have any questions about this policy, or our practices related to this Site, please please fill out the form here: https://my.datasubject.com/16BPeESIcR3eX2nLl/8779

Call us at: 888-359-2483 and reference Privacy Rights

Write to us at:
TriCal Group
Attn: Privacy Rights
PO Box 689
Southern Pines, NC 28388